Car Filters
|
Bike Filters

FB122/01

Technical features

Panel
Outside Width/Base Inner Diameter (mm)
135
Outside Length/Base Outside Diameter (mm)
337
Filter Material
Oiled Cotton Gauze
Washable
Yes
Warranty
2 Years Limited
EAN
8032872862181
Product Box Width (mm)
38
Product Box Length (mm)
165
Product Box Height (mm)
385
Gross Weight (Kg)
0.57
Package Quantity
1
Package Contents
1 Air Filter
AMERICAN MOTORS AMC 8953002184
CHRYSLER USA (89)05014664AA
CHRYSLER USA (89)53006317
CHRYSLER USA 53002184
CHRYSLER USA 53006317
CITROEN 1444K8
CITROEN 1444P3
FIAT GROUP 4419493
FIAT GROUP 4434857
FIAT GROUP 4434867
FIAT GROUP 74419493
FORD 1574618
FORD 5005099
FORD 5005823
FORD 5010295
FORD 5020868
FORD 88TX9601AA
FORD A780X9601BHA
FORD A790X9601KA
FORD A820X9601LA
FORD H75TM9601AA
GENERAL MOTORS (GM) 93152111
GENERAL MOTORS (GM) 93152974
GENERAL MOTORS (GM) 93891826
GENERAL MOTORS (GM) 9974336
OPEL 09292493
OPEL 834275
OPEL 834804
OPEL 9292493
PEUGEOT 144404
PEUGEOT 144583
VAUXHALL 93152111
VAUXHALL 93152974
VW GROUP 113129620
VW GROUP 35133843
VW GROUP 55129620
VW GROUP 69129620

The panel air filter is commonly referred to as "replacement air filter". It is installed in the vehicle's original airbox to replace the OEM air filter. It is made of highly performing materials that allow an increased air flow combined with a more efficient filtration, guaranteeing containment of all impurities from as small as 7 microns (compared to OEM's 10 microns).

BMC air filters are produced using a "Full Moulding" system that enables the characteristic red filter to be realized from a single mould with no welded joints thus avoiding easy breakage. The rubber used in BMC air filtering systems has a long life, is very durable and has optimum adhesion characteristics to all shapes of airboxes.

BMC filters are made of a multi-layered cotton gauze soaked with low viscosity oil covered with an epoxy coated alloy mesh to ensure protection from petrol fumes and oxidization due to air humidity.

All BMC air filters are pre-oiled, and they can be washed and regenerated by using the appropriate BMC regeneration kit.

For any other info, please see the FAQ page.

Compatibility
Compatibility
ARO
Model HP Chassis Year Engine
ARO 10 1.6 TD 70 70 - 1988 > 1999 VW
ARO 10 1.6 TD 90 90 - 1988 > 1999 VW
ARO 10 1.6 TD - - - 1980 > VW TD
AUDI
Model HP Chassis Year Engine
100 (44, C3) 2.0 D 70 70 - 1982 > 1990 CN
100 (F104, 43, C1+C2) 2.0 D 70 70 43 1979 > 1983 CN
80 (80/82/81/85, B1+B2) 1.6 D 54 54 81 1980 > 1986 JK
80 (80/82/81/85, B1+B2) 1.6 D 70 70 81 1981 > 1986 CY
80 (80/82/81/85, B1+B2) 1.8 87 87 81 1986 > 1987 SF
80 (80/82/81/85, B1+B2) 1.8 90 90 81 1983 > 1987 DS, JV, JN, NE
80 (80/82/81/85, B1+B2) 1.8 110 110 81 1985 > 1986 PV
80 (80/82/81/85, B1+B2) 1.8 112 112 81/85 1984 > 1987 DZ, MU
80 (80/82/81/85, B1+B2) 2.0 115 115 81/85 1983 > 1984 HP, JS
80 (80/82/81/85, B1+B2) 2.2 115 115 81 1980 > 1981 WE
80 (80/82/81/85, B1+B2) 2.2 136 136 85 1982 > 1984 KK, KL
80 (89/8C, B3+B4) 1.6 D 54 54 89 1986 > 1991 JK
80 (89/8C, B3+B4) 1.6 TD 80 80 89 1986 > 1991 SB
80 (89/8C, B3+B4) 1.8 90 90 89 1986 > 1991 NE
80 (89/8C, B3+B4) 1.8 93 93 89 1983 > 1986 JN
80 (89/8C, B3+B4) 1.8 112 112 89 1986 > 1991 DZ
80 (89/8C, B3+B4) 1.9 113 113 89 1986 > 1990 SD
80 (89/8C, B3+B4) 2.0 113 113 89 1988 > 1990 3A
80 (89/8C, B3+B4) 2.0 115 115 89 1990 > 1991 AAD
80 (89/8C, B3+B4) 2.0 16V 137 137 89 1990 > 1991 6A
80 (89/8C, B3+B4) 2.0 20V 160 160 89 1989 > 1991 NM
80 (89/8C, B3+B4) 2.0 E 16V 140 140 8C 1992 > 1996 ACE
80 (89/8C, B3+B4) 2.3 E 133 133 8C 1991 > 1996 NG(KAT)
90 (81/85, B2) 2.0 113 113 - 1986 > 1987 SK
90 (81/85, B2) 2.0 115 115 - 1984 > 1987 JS
90 (81/85, B2) 2.2 115 115 - 1985 > 1987 KX
90 (81/85, B2) 2.2 136 136 - 1984 > 1987 KV
90 (81/85, B2) 2.2 E Quattro 120 120 - 1985 > 1987 JT
90 / COUPÉ (89, 89Q, 8A, 8B, B3) 1.8 112 112 - 1989 > 1991 DZ
90 / COUPÉ (89, 89Q, 8A, 8B, B3) 2.0 115 115 - 1988 > 1997 ABK
90 / COUPÉ (89, 89Q, 8A, 8B, B3) 2.0 16V 137 137 - 1992 6A
90 / COUPÉ (89, 89Q, 8A, 8B, B3) 2.0 16V 140 140 - 1992 > 1997 ACE
90 / COUPÉ (89, 89Q, 8A, 8B, B3) 2.0 20V 160 160 - 1989 > 1991 NM
90 / COUPÉ (89, 89Q, 8A, 8B, B3) 2.2 136 136 - 1987 > 1991 KV
90 / COUPÉ (89, 89Q, 8A, 8B, B3) 2.3 133 133 - 1988 > 1994 NG
90 / COUPÉ (89, 89Q, 8A, 8B, B3) 2.3 E 20 V 170 170 - 1988 > 1996 7A
CABRIOLET (8G, B4) 2.0 16V 140 140 - 1995 > 2000 ACE
CABRIOLET (8G, B4) 2.3 133 133 - 1991 > 1994 NG(KAT)
COUPÉ / Quattro (81,85) 1.8 110 110 - 1986 > 1988 PV
COUPÉ / Quattro (81,85) 1.8 112 112 - 1986 > 1988 DZ
COUPÉ / Quattro (81,85) 2.0 113 113 - 1986 > 1988 SK
COUPÉ / Quattro (81,85) 2.0 115 115 - 1983 > 1986 JS, HP
COUPÉ / Quattro (81,85) 2.1 107 107 - 1981 > 1983 WE
COUPÉ / Quattro (81,85) 2.1 131 131 - 1982 > 1984 KE
COUPÉ / Quattro (81,85) 2.1 Turbo 200 200 - 1980 > 1987 GV/WR
COUPÉ / Quattro (81,85) 2.2 120 120 - 1981 > 1987 KX
COUPÉ / Quattro (81,85) 2.2 120 120 - 1985 > 1988 JT
COUPÉ / Quattro (81,85) 2.2 131 131 - 1982 > 1984 KE
COUPÉ / Quattro (81,85) 2.2 136 136 - 1984 > 1988 KV, HY
COUPÉ / Quattro (81,85) 2.2 20V Turbo 220 220 - 1989 > 1991 RR
COUPÉ / Quattro (81,85) 2.2 Turbo 200 200 - 1987 > 1989 MB
COUPÉ / Quattro (81,85) 2.3 136 136 - 1987 > 1988 NG
CHEVROLET
Model HP Chassis Year Engine
ASCONA 2.0 110 110 - 1975 > 1980
ASCONA 2.4 i 400 144 144 - 1975 > 1980
CHEVAIR 2.0 110 110 - 1975 > 1980
CHEVAIR 2.4 i 400 144 144 - 1975 > 1980
MONZA 2.4 i 400 144 144 - 1981 > 1986
SAN REMO 2.0 110 110 - 1975 > 1980
SAN REMO 2.4 i 400 144 144 - 1975 > 1980
FIAT
Model HP Chassis Year Engine
132 2.0 i.e. 122 122 - 1980 > 1982 132 C3.000
124 SPIDER 2.0 i.e.Europa 105 105 124 DS 1982 > 1987 132 C3.031
124 SPIDER 2.0 Kat. 103 103 - 1979 > 1985 132 C3.031
124 SPIDER 2.0 Kat. Volumex 135 135 - 1983 > 1985 232R14
ARGENTA (132A) 2000 i.e. 122 122 - 1981 > 1986 132 C3.000
FORD
Model HP Chassis Year Engine
CAPRI 2.8i Super 160 160 - 1981 > 1985 PRN
ESCORT CABRIOLET 1.6 105 105 ALD 1983 > 1985 LRA
ESCORT CABRIOLET 1.6 XR3i 105 105 ALF 1986 > 1990 LRB
ESCORT CABRIOLET 1.6i Injection 90 90 ALF 1986 > 1990 L4B
ESCORT III 1.6 RS Turbo 132 132 - 1984 > 1985 LNA
ESCORT III 1.6 XR3i 105 105 - 1982 > 1985 LRA/LR1
ESCORT IV 1.6 RS Turbo 132 132 - 1986 > 1990 LNB
ESCORT IV 1.6i Injection 90 90 - 1985 > 1990 L4B
ORION 1.6i 105 105 - 1982 > 1985 LRA
ORION 1.6i 105 105 - 1986 > 1990 LRB
JEEP
Model HP Chassis Year Engine
CJ5 2.5 106 106 - 1985 > 1987
CJ8 2.5 106 106 - 1985 > 1987
WRANGLER I (YJ) 2.5 121 121 - 1991 > 1996
WRANGLER I (YJ) 4.0 178 178 - 1991 > 1996
OPEL
Model HP Chassis Year Engine
ASCONA B 2.0 110 110 - 1975 > 1980
ASCONA B 2.4 i 400 144 144 - 1975 > 1980
ASCONA C 2.4 i 400 144 144 - 1981 > 1986
KADETT C 2.0 E Rallye 110 110 - 1977 > 1979 20E
KADETT C 2.0 GT/E 115 115 - 1977 > 1979 20H
MANTA A 1.9 GT/E 105 105 58, 59 1974 > 1975 19E
MANTA B 1.9 E 105 105 58, 59 1975 > 1977 19E
MANTA B 2.0 E 110 110 58, 59 1977 > 1988 20E
MANTA B 2.0 GTE GSI 110 110 53, 55 1977 > 1988 20E
MANTA B 2.4 400 144 144 58, 59 1980 > 1984 24E
REKORD E 1.8 E 100 100 17, 19, 11, 14, 16 1985 > 1986 C18NV
REKORD E 2.0 E / SW 110 110 17, 19, 11, 14, 16, 61, 66, 67 1977 > 1984 20E
REKORD E 2.2 E / SW 115 115 17, 19, 11, 14, 16, 61, 66, 67 1985 > 1986 22E
VAUXHALL
Model HP Chassis Year Engine
CAVALIER I 2.0 110 110 - 1975 > 1980
CAVALIER I 2.4 i 400 144 144 - 1975 > 1980
CAVALIER II 2.4 i 400 144 144 - 1981 > 1986
KADETT C 2.0 E Rallye 110 110 - 1977 > 1979
KADETT C 2.0 GT/E 115 115 - 1977 > 1979
VOLKSWAGEN
Model HP Chassis Year Engine
CADDY I (14) 1.6 Diesel Van 55 55 - 1982 > 1992 14
CARIBE (A1) 1.5 / Cabrio 70 70 - 1974 > 1985 17
CARIBE (A1) 1.5 D 50 50 - 1976 > 1980 17
CARIBE (A1) 1.6 D 54 54 - 1980 > 1983 17
CARIBE (A1) 1.6 TD 70 70 - 1982 > 1983 17
GOLF CABRIOLET I (154, 155) 1.8 112 112 - 1983 > 1986 154,155
GOLF I (17) 1.1 50 50 - 1974 > 1975 17
GOLF I (17) 1.5 70 70 - 1974 > 1975 17
GOLF I (17) 1.5 D 50 50 - 1976 > 1980 17
GOLF I (17) 1.6 D 54 54 - 1980 > 1983 17
GOLF I (17) 1.6 TD 70 70 - 1982 > 1983 17
GOLF II (19E, 1G1) 1.3 i Kat 55 55 - 1986 > 1992 19E, 1G1
GOLF II (19E, 1G1) 1.6 D 54 54 - 1983 > 1991 19E, 1G1
GOLF II (19E, 1G1) 1.6 TD 70 70 - 1983 > 1991 19E, 1G1
GOLF II (19E, 1G1) 1.8 K/KE-Jetronic 90 90 - 1983 > 1992 19E, 1G1
GOLF II (19E, 1G1) 1.8 GTI 107 107 - 1985 > 1987 19E, 1G1
GOLF II (19E, 1G1) 1.8 GTI 112 112 - 1983 > 1986 19E, 1G1
GOLF II (19E, 1G1) 1.8 GTI 16V 129 129 - 1986 > 1989 19E, 1G1
GOLF II (19E, 1G1) 1.8 GTI 16V 139 139 - 1986 > 1989 19E, 1G1
GOLF II (19E, 1G1) 1.8 i Kat 90 90 - 1987 > 1991 19E, 1G1
JETTA I (16) 1.5 70 70 - 1974 > 1985 16
JETTA I (16) 1.5 D 50 50 - 1976 > 1980 16
JETTA I (16) 1.6 D 54 54 - 1980 > 1983 16
JETTA I (16) 1.6 TD 70 70 - 1982 > 1983 16
JETTA II (19E, 1G2) 1.3 i Kat 55 55 - 1986 > 1992 19E, 1G2
JETTA II (19E, 1G2) 1.6 D 54 54 - 1983 > 1991 19E, 1G2
JETTA II (19E, 1G2) 1.6 TD 70 70 - 1983 > 1991 19E, 1G2
JETTA II (19E, 1G2) 1.8 107 107 - 1985 > 1987 19E, 1G1
JETTA II (19E, 1G2) 1.8 112 112 - 1983 > 1986 19E, 1G1
JETTA II (19E, 1G2) 1.8 16V 129 129 - 1986 > 1989 19E, 1G1
JETTA II (19E, 1G2) 1.8 16V 140 140 - 1988 > 1991 19E, 1G2
JETTA II (19E, 1G2) 1.8 i Kat 90 90 - 1987 > 1991 19E, 1G2
PASSAT (32B) 1.5 D 50 50 - 1977 > 1980 32
PASSAT (32B) 1.6 D 54 54 - 1980 > 1988 32B
PASSAT (32B) 1.6 TD 70 70 - 1982 > 1988 32B
PASSAT (32B) 1.8 112 112 - 1983 > 1988 32B
PASSAT (32B) 1.8 i Cat. 90 90 - 1983 > 1988 32B
PASSAT (32B) 2.0 i 5 Cyl. 115 115 - 1983 > 1988 32B
PASSAT (32B) 2.2 i 115 115 - 1985 > 1988 32B
PASSAT (32B) 2.2 i 136 136 - 1985 > 1988 32B
PASSAT (32B) 2.2 Syncro 120 120 - 1985 > 1988 32B
QUANTUM (B2) 1.5 D 50 50 - 1977 > 1980 32
QUANTUM (B2) 1.6 D 54 54 - 1980 > 1988 32B
QUANTUM (B2) 1.6 TD 70 70 - 1982 > 1988 32B
QUANTUM (B2) 1.8 i Cat. 90 90 - 1983 > 1988 32B
QUANTUM (B2) 2.0 i 5 Cyl. 115 115 - 1983 > 1988 32B
QUANTUM (B2) 2.2 i 115 115 - 1985 > 1988 32B
QUANTUM (B2) 2.2 i 136 136 - 1985 > 1988 32B
RABBIT I (A1) 1.5 / Cabrio 70 70 - 1974 > 1985 17
RABBIT I (A1) 1.5 D 50 50 - 1976 > 1980 17
RABBIT I (A1) 1.6 D 54 54 - 1980 > 1983 17
RABBIT I (A1) 1.6 TD 70 70 - 1982 > 1983 17
SANTANA (B2) 1.5 D 50 50 - 1977 > 1980 32
SANTANA (B2) 1.6 D 54 54 - 1980 > 1988 32B
SANTANA (B2) 1.6 TD 70 70 - 1982 > 1988 32B
SANTANA (B2) 1.8 i Cat. 90 90 - 1983 > 1988 32B
SANTANA (B2) 2.0 i 5 Cyl. 115 115 - 1983 > 1988 32B
SANTANA (B2) 2.2 115 115 - 1985 > 1988 32B
SANTANA (B2) 2.2 136 136 - 1985 > 1988 32B

Follow us